322 Ohio Street
Racine, WI 53405
(262) 637-7431

Racine Lutheran Church of the Resurrection FacebookContact Racine Lutheran Church of the Resurrection

Worship Times

Sun 8am - Traditional Worship
Sun 10am - Contemporary Worship
Donate to Resurrection Racine

Church Council and Committees

~~EVENT SIGN-UPFollowing is the list of Church Council members and several committees that serve the needs of the Lutheran Church of the Resurrection congregation. (CL= Council Liason)


CHURCH COUNCIL
Leah Krueger (President), Ron Voll (Vice President), Mary Hauch (Secretary), Jay Weiss (Treasurer), Chris Mohalley, Paul Andersen, Neil Honsberger, Danielle Smith, Paul Rossmann, Duane Huth, Deacon Janice Navarro

 

COMMITTEES

CHURCH IN SOCIETY
Mission Statement: To respond to the needs and concerns of members, local and broader communities, in cooperation with religious and social organizations, in service to Christ.
Responsibilities: Help members understand issues of potential concern to the congregation, community, nation and the world; work with other congregations, organizations, committees and special ministries of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Greater Milwaukee Synod and the Racine Cluster in addressing issues of concern.
Members: Adele Helmle (chair), Karla Bistrup, Kristi Fenkl, Cheri Miner, Joe Richards, Mary Hauch (CL)

WORSHIP
Mission Statement: To be responsible for the spiritual well-being of our members through worship services.
Responsibilities: Scheduling and/or overseeing of Acolytes, Nursery staff, Ushers, Lay Readers, Worship Assistants, Altar Group, Music, and RACY (Resurrection Arts and the Church Year)
Members: Cathy Andersen (chair), Linda Henkel, Nancy Haman, Jeanne Murphy, Andrea Rognsvoog, Tanya Baumgardt, Jill Dahl, Gary Anderson, Kathy Anderson, Paul Rossmann (CL)

ENDOWMENT
Members: Steve Jacobson (chair), Jorge Garcia, Barbara Blickle, Steve Pfeifer, Eileen Barootian

FINANCE & STEWARDSHIP
Mission Statement: To enable the congregation in planning the use of its financial resources.
Responsibilities: Conduct ongoing analysis of the congregations financial condition; oversee the development of, and adherence to, finance control; direct preparation of annual budget; establish financial and accounting policies; provide recommendations on external financing and investment of funds.
Members: Neal Honsberger (co-chair/CL), Jay Weiss (co-chair/CL), Dawn Jacobson, Sharon Steensen, Neal Nottleson, Luanne Riedel, Paul Rossmann, Neal Honsberger, Cheryl Cieczka, Mary Schinkowitch

MEMBERSHIP
Mission Statement: Welcome and involve all members in opportunities for Christian fellowship and service.
Responsibilities: Implement New Member Receptions twice a year; coordinate new church direction periodically, provide opportunities for fellowship (Round table groups, Elderberries, Church Picnic, etc.); coordinate coffee hour for Sunday mornings.
Members: Christi Zygowski (chair), Tammy Rosenberg (secretary), Paul Andersen (CL), James Ludwin, Cory Ludwin, Pam Tague, Diane Borgardt

NOMINATING
Members: Lynette Jacobson, Grace Holm, Harold Holm

PARISH EDUCATION
Mission Statement: Nurture personal relationships with Jesus Christ through learning experiences.
Responsibilities: Oversee Sunday School, Vacation Bible School, Adult Education, First Communion instruction, Confirmation instruction, Children’s Christmas program, Cradle Roll, and Library.
Members: Diana Quirk, Sharon Molina, Connie Gardener, Luann Vacek, Heidi Vlach, Duane Huth (CL)

BUILDING & GROUNDS
Mission Statement: To be mindful stewards of the physical blessings entrusted to our church.
Responsibilities: Maintenance and repair of the church building, grounds, and property; serve on a rotating basis counting offerings; keep accurate accounting of the Memorial Funds.
Members: Heather Keszler (chair), Mark Andersen, John Mantey, Erik Loken, Mike Martin, Chris Rognsvoog, Chris Mohalley (CL), Marc Henkel (staff)

YOUTH
Mission Statement: To nurture a youth’s faith journey, accepting and giving them a sense of belonging, being seen and heard.
Responsibilities: Assist the Youth Director in coordinating, recruiting and chaperoning youth events.
Members: Danielle Smith (CL), Paul Rossmann, Carrie Black, Debbie Trabert, Aolani Vanderleest (Youth Representative), Deb Vanderleest, Matt Nelson, Emily Jacobson, Julia Lowe, Judy Larson